counter for blogger

QUOTE OF THE MONTH :

Don’t judge each day by the harvest you reap but by the seeds that you plant. ~Robert Louis Stevenson

Header Slider

Sunday, 22 February 2015

Adding More Colours

The post winter season, the one that we sometimes call spring season, always brings cheers for us, gardeners and gardening lovers, and infact for all nature lovers. One gets to see varieties of great looking plants and awesome blooms in hundreds of colours. Almost all the trees and plants, which had shed their leaves to get new leaves in the spring season, and the ones which didn't shed their leaves.
Spring season shows us the amazing beauty of nature. As mentioned in the last post, I brought a few new plants to celebrate this awesome season, and adding some more colours to my rooftop container garden. One of these plants were a couple of nasturtiums, yellow and orange. The beautiful blooms and contrasting colours we get to see in the form of nasturtium beautiful blooms and the round shaped green foliage makes it an amazing sight. More importantly, the vines of nasturtiums, in all their glory, sown on land, present a stunning view for the onlookers.
The nasturtiums I brought, have started blooming, and the blooms mesmerize me with their beauty. See it to believe it.

Metro Greens: Nasturtium Bud
Nasturtium plant and buds
Metro Greens: Nasturtium Bud
Nasturtium plant and buds
Metro Greens: Nasturtium Bud
Nasturtium plant and buds
Metro Greens: Nasturtium Bud
Nasturtium plant and bud
Metro Greens: Nasturtium Bud
Nasturtium plant and bud
Some information about Nasturtiums to help you get the best of from nasturtiums.

Common Name: Nasturtium, Indian cress or Garden Nasturtium
Botanical Name: Tropaeolum Majus
Uses: Used as ornamental and a medicinal plant. Also used in culinary preparations in some parts of the world.
Flower Colour: Yellow, cream, orange, red and crimson red.
Leaf Type: Round, waxy.
Fragrance: None
Plant Type: Sort of creepers, which spread on the land or pot.
Fruit: Seedpods, containing multiple seeds.
Reproduction: Reproduction from seeds.
Season: Usually sown/planted in the mid January, once the frost conditions finish.
Suitable Climatic & Soil Conditions: Usually suitable for post winter season, when temperature is not too low, neither too high. Good sunlight is important. Suitable temperature range from around 15 to 22 degree Celsius. Doesn't need too very fertile soils and does well in well drained soils.

Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bud
Nasturtium plant and buds
Metro Greens: Yellow Nasturtium Bloom
Nasturtium plant with a yellow bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
Nasturtium plant with an orange bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
Nasturtium plant with an orange bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
An orange Nasturtium bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
An orange Nasturtium bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
An orange Nasturtium bloom
Metro Greens: Yellow Nasturtium Bloom
Nasturtium plant with a yellow bloom
Metro Greens: Yellow Nasturtium Bloom
Nasturtium plant with a yellow bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
An orange Nasturtium bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
An orange Nasturtium bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
An orange Nasturtium bloom
Metro Greens: Orange Nasturtium Bloom
An orange Nasturtium bloom
Nasturtiums, with their contrasting looks, add a great view to a garden, whether on land or even in containers as well. Nasturtiums are easy to grow, don't need much of a care, but good sunlight, and can do good without much care. The plants are fast growers and spread pretty quickly, given the chance to. 

Metro Greens: Nasturtium
A nasturtium seed pot
I guess, the photos of nasturtiums I have planted in my pots will give you a good enough idea to go ahead and try them in your spring gardens in the next season. I will be back the next week, to share with you, some great experience I had at the recently concluded 28th Garden Tourism Festival of Delhi Tourism. Till then, keep trying and HAPPY GARDENING!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hello! Thanks for your comments! Be sure to check out again for updates and new content.